Can you marry someone with same surname Philippines?

Can you get married without changing your last name?

In Alberta, you do not have to legally change your name after getting married. You may assume a married last name.

Can I use both surname after marriage?

“It is not the rule of law or mandatory that a woman should have changed her name or surname after her marriage or remarriage and use the surname of her present husband with her own name.

Can a married woman use her maiden name in the Philippines?

According to prevailing jurisprudence, “a married woman has the option, but not a duty, to use the surname of the husband.” Therefore, upon marriage, married women have the option to continuously use her maiden name or: Her maiden first name and surname and add her husband’s surname; or.

Does my name automatically change when I get married?

Since your name does not change automatically when you get married, you have to make sure you follow all the necessary legal steps to changing your name after the wedding.

Can I have 2 last names?

The use of double surnames is legal but not customary. Children traditionally take on their father’s surname (or, more recently, optionally their mother’s). … Either spouse or both can take a double name. Based on a family’s foreign name tradition, children can get surnames also based on a grandparent’s surname.

IT\'S FUN:  Is it wrong to take communion at a wedding?

Can same surname get married in Korea?

In Korea, a child inherits his or her father’s surname. Traditionally, men and women who have the same surnames and “ancestral homes”, called dongseong dongbon (Hangul: 동성동본, Hanja: 同姓同本), are not permitted to marry. … The marriage rule was codified as Article 809 in 1957.

Can a married woman legally use her maiden name?

Although a married woman may continue to use her maiden name as a professional name, it is, in the eyes of the law, an assumed name. ‘ She is required, therefore, to use her married name in any transaction that by law must be conducted under her legal name.

Is there a time limit to change your name after marriage?

The good news is that there is no time limit to changing names after marriage. While most brides make the transition to their new name within 2-3 months of their wedding, some brides may take years. If you decide to take your spouse’s name in place of your own surname the process is very straightforward.